DACA

To apply for DACA, you will need to fill out the USCIS form I-821D. You must also fill out the forms I-765 and I-765WS to request a work permit. (You must demonstrate an economic need for employment in order to receive a work permit.) Make sure to use the most recent forms, otherwise your application may not be processed.

You will need to submit documents with your application to prove that you meet the eligibility criteria. Here is a checklist.

If you have been convicted of any crime or have been in a gang, it is good idea to get legal advice before applying for DACA.

If you are in USCIS proceedings or have another USCIS application pending, it is a good idea to get legal advice before applying for DACA.

We strongly urge that new DACA applicants consult with an immigration attorney first. Get reliable legal help by using the links on this page.

Proof of Identity
  • Passport
  • Birth certificate with photo ID
  • National identity document from your country of origin
  • US government document bearing your name & photo
  • School ID with photo
  • Military ID with photo
Proof of Your Child’s Citizenship (by Nov. 20, 2014)
  • Birth certificate
  • Adoption certificate
  • Marriage license (for stepchildren)
Proof of Your Child’s Relation to You
  • Birth certificate
  • Adoption certificate
  • Marriage license (for stepchildren)
Proof of Residency

You will need documents to prove you were in the United States from Jan. 1, 2010 until the present AND that you were in the country on Nov. 20, 2014.

  • School records
  • Medical or hospital records
  • Utility bills
  • Rent receipts
  • Passport with admission stamp
  • Bank transactions
  • Tax records
  • Insurance policies
  • Automobile records
  • UNITE HERE membership information
Proof of Immigration Status
  • I-94/I-95/I-94W cards; any immigration papers from an immigration judge or immigration officer

Contact the consulate of your home country for your ID.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this web site is provided as a public service for informational purposes only. The content of this web site does not constitute legal advice and should not be used as a substitute for the advice of competent counsel. Legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each immigration matter. Legal information, by itself, is often insufficient to resolve the complex legal problems that arise in immigration cases. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.