Read the UNITE HERE Statement on DACA Termination.

On September 5, 2017, U.S. Attorney General Jeff Sessions, on behalf of the entire Trump Administration, announced an end to the DACA program. Here are the top 5 things to know about his announcement:

1. Your DACA is valid until its expiration date.

DACA and work permits (Employment Authorization Documents) will remain valid until its expiration date. To determine when your DACA and work permit expires, look at your I-795 Approval Notice and the bottom of your Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

2. No new DACA applications will be accepted.

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) no longer will accept or process first-time applications after September 5, 2017.

3. Applications to renew DACA status and work permits expiring between now and March 5, 2018 must be submitted and accepted by October 5, 2017.

If you have DACA and a work permit that will expire between now and March 5, 2018, you can apply to renew your DACA status and work permit for two years, but you must submit your applications, and USCIS must accept them, by October 5, 2017.  Acceptance means that USCIS has reviewed your application to make sure it is complete and notified you that it has accepted your application.  So don’t wait until the deadline to submit your application!

4. Advance Parole to travel abroad is no longer available.

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will no longer grant DACA recipients permission to travel abroad through Advance Parole. Any pending applications for advance parole will not be processed and DHS will refund any associated fees.

5. We are united in this fight.

You are not alone. We mobilized, organized, and marched five years ago for DACA, and we will continue to do everything in our power to protect immigrant youth and their families across the country. Visit www.weareheretostay.org for resources to help you and your loved ones take care of yourselves in this difficult time as well as information on what you can do to take action now.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this web site is provided as a public service for informational purposes only. The content of this web site does not constitute legal advice and should not be used as a substitute for the advice of competent counsel. Legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each immigration matter. Legal information, by itself, is often insufficient to resolve the complex legal problems that arise in immigration cases. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.