Click the boxes below to find answers to common questions about citizenship.

Am I Eligible?

In most cases, to apply for citizenship:

  • You must be 18 years old

  • You must have been a legal permanent resident for 5 years or 3 years (if you have been married to a U.S. citizen)

  • You must have resided in the state or United States Citizenship and Immigration Services district where you’re applying for the last 3 months

  • You must have been in the United States for at least 30 months in the five years before you apply

  • You must be able to read, write, and speak basic English

  • You must have a basic knowledge of U.S. history & government

  • You must demonstrate good moral character

  • You must demonstrate and attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution

You are exempt from taking the English test if you are over age 50 at the time of your application and you have lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 20 years, OR if you are over 55 at the time of your application and you have lived as a permanent resident in the country for 15 years. If you are exempt from the English test, you will still need to take the civics test, but you can take it in your native language.

Am I Eligible PDF
Close

What Documents Are Required?

To apply for citizenship, you will need to submit the ten-page N-400 form (remember to keep a copy for your USCIS interview!), along with a number of documents. Visit this page for full details. Download the checklist of the documents you may need to send with your application below.

Close

How Much Does it Cost?

Currently, the cost is $725. You may pay with personal check or a money order, to be included with your application.

Fee waivers are also available. To learn more and find out if you’re eligible for a fee waiver, go here.

Close

How Long Will it Take?

Once you submit your materials, USCIS will send you an appointment letter to arrange an interview, which is usually scheduled within six months of your application. Prior to your interview, USCIS will also send you a letter with the date, time, and location for the required biometrics appointment.
Close

About the Interview

Try to arrive 15 or 20 minutes early. Bring a copy of your N-400 form, your green card, your official photo identification, and your interview appointment letter.

The interviewer will ask you about your background, your application, and test your knowledge of English and civics. To test your reading abilities, the interviewer will present you with three sentences in English and ask you to read them. To test your writing abilities, the interviewer will present you with three sentences in English and ask you write one of them. The interviewer will also ask you ten civics questions, and you must answer six of them correctly in order to pass.

At the end of your interview, you will be told whether you receive citizenship. Your application may be…

  1. Granted

  2. Continued

  3. Denied

If you don’t pass the English or civics test, or if you don’t provide all of the required documents, your application may be continued, which means it will be placed on hold. You will then be scheduled for a second interview.

Close

Find a Citizenship Class

Organizations in your community may offer English and citizenship classes, which often meet on evenings and on weekends. For more information, see the resources on the USCIS website. Or find a citizenship workshop here: www.naturalizenow.us.
Close

Disclaimer

The information contained in this web site is provided as a public service for informational purposes only. The content of this web site does not constitute legal advice and should not be used as a substitute for the advice of competent counsel. Legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each immigration matter. Legal information, by itself, is often insufficient to resolve the complex legal problems that arise in immigration cases. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.